Accident Cessna 182R N9393H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371602

Date:Sunday 31 January 1988
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182R
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9393H
MSN: 18267942
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:681 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pueblo, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Telluride, CO (KTEX)
Destination airport:Colorado Spring, CO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE INSTRUMENT RATED PVT PLT WAS COMPLETING A PERSONAL IFR FLIGHT FROM TELLURIDE, COLORADO, TO COLORADO SPRINGS, COLORADO, WITH THREE PAX. THE DESTINATION WX WENT BELOW IFR MINIMUMS PRIOR TO THE FLIGHT'S ARRIVAL AND THE AIRCRAFT DIVERTED TO PUEBLO, COLORADO, FOR AN INSTRUMENT LANDING. WX WAS 300 OBSCURED, VISIBILITY 1 MILE, TEMPERATURE AND DEWPOINT 30 DEGREES, WIND 090 AT 5 KNOTS, RESTRICTIONS TO VISIBILITY WERE FOG AND SNOW. DURING THE APPROACH TO RNWY 8L, WINDSCREEN ICING OCCURRED AND ICE COULD BE SEEN ON THE AIRCRAFT SURFACES. AT FLARE FOR TOUCHDOWN, THE AIRCRAFT WAS SLOWED TO 70 KNOTS AT 5 FEET OF ALTITUDE AND STALLED. A HARD LANDING RESULTED, AND THE AIRCRAFT TAXIED TO PARKING. NO DAMAGE WAS VISIBLE AND THIS INCIDENT WAS UNREPORTED UNTIL A MECHANIC DISCOVERED FIREWALL DAMAGE DURING A HARD LANDING INSPECTION LATER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN88LA073
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN88LA073

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 January 2023 N9393H C&c Specialty Inc 0 Las Animas, CO sub

Location