Accident Cessna 150 N9260U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371605

Date:Sunday 31 January 1988
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:South Air Flight Center
Registration: N9260U
MSN: 15078210
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:3913 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Titusville, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Kissimmee, FL (KISM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
STUDENT PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WHILE LANDING WITH RIGHT QUARTERING WIND. THE ACFT DEPARTED THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND THE NOSE GEAR BOGGED DOWN IN SAND. THE NOSE GEAR THEN FAILED AFT AND THE ACFT CAME TO REST ON THE NOSE AND LEFT WING TIP.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA88LA096
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA88LA096