Accident Piper PA-32-300 N123TA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371607

Date:Saturday 30 January 1988
Time:13:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:Peninsula Airways
Registration: N123TA
MSN: 327940120
Total airframe hrs:4121 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-K1G5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cold Bay, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Cold Bay, AK (CDB)
Destination airport:Nelson Lagoon, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ATP CERTIFICATED PILOT IN COMMAND DEPARTED ON A SOLO, CARGO-ONLY AIR-TAXI FLIGHT AT 1104 A.K.S.T. FOR A DESTINATION 83SM TO THE N.E. THE PILOT WAS NORMALLY ASSIGNED TO COPILOT DUTIES ON A MULTI-ENGINED AIRPLANE, AND WAS NOT FAMILIAR WITH THE TERRAIN HE WAS FLYING OVER ON THIS FLIGHT. THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK RISING TERRAIN APPROXIMATELY 40SM N.E. OF THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT AND WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. THE PILOT SAYS HE DOES NOT RECALL THE FLIGHT PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT; HE SUFFERED MINOR INJURIES AND WAS KNOCKED UNCONSCIOUS DURING IMPACT. WEATHER CONDITIONS AT THE CRASH SITE ARE UNKNOWN, BUT A PILOT FLYING IN THE SAME GENERAL AREA SHORTLY AFTER THE ACCIDENT REPORTED LOCALIZED AREAS OF FOG AND SNOW THAT REDUCED VISIBILITY TO LESS THAN ONE-HALF MILE. THE PILOT WAS RECOVERED BY COAST GUARD SEARCH AND RESCUE PERSONNEL APPROXIMATELY 24 HOURS AFTER THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC88LA027
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC88LA027

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 April 1982 N28582 Harbor Air Service 0 Montague Island, AK sub

Location