Accident Piper PA-32-300 N4290R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371611

Date:Friday 29 January 1988
Time:13:23 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:Leonard Faustina
Registration: N4290R
MSN: 3240666
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:2966 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-E4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Twin Falls, ID -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wells, NV (KLWL)
Destination airport:Twin Falls, ID (KTWF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHEN THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO REDUCE POWER TO DESCEND TO LAND HE WAS UNABLE TO OBTAIN A POWER REDUCTION DUE TO THE THROTTLE ROD END SEPARATING IN FLIGHT. THE PILOT MADE A SPIRALLING DESCENT AND THEN SHUT DOWN THE ENGINE. THE PILOT MISJUDGED HIS ALTITUDE AND DISTANCE REMAINING TO THE RUNWAY AND LANDED 600 FEET SHORT OF THE RUNWAY STRIKING RUNWAY THRESHOLD LIGHTS DURING THE LANDING ROLL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA88LA042
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA88LA042

Location