Accident Mooney M20A N6072X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371616

Date:Wednesday 27 January 1988
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20A
Owner/operator:Davair, Inc.
Registration: N6072X
MSN: 1668
Total airframe hrs:3306 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:La Porte, IN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kalamazoo, MI (KAZO)
Destination airport:Chicago, IL (3HW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT EXPERIENCED A COMPLETE POWER FAILURE AND WHILE THE PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING TO MAKE AN EMERGENCY LANDING RAN THROUGH A FENCE AND BETWEEN TWO TREES SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGING THE AIRCRAFT. THE PILOT SUSTAINED MINOR INJURIES. POST ACC INVEST REVEALED A FAILED CYLINDER. FAA CONDUCTED AN ENG TEARDOWN AND INDICATED IN THEIR REPORT THAT THE TORQUE VALUES ON THE CYLINDERS WAS BELOW MANUFACTURERS VALUES FOR THE INSTALLATION OF CYLINDERS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI88LA054
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI88LA054

Location