Accident Cessna 172M N2320E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371619

Date:Wednesday 27 January 1988
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Aero Mark
Registration: N2320E
MSN: 17271232
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:1685 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St. Anthony, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Idaho Falls, ID (KIDA)
Destination airport:St. Anthony, ID (U12)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING LANDING ONTO THE 50 FOOT WIDE SNOW COVERED RUNWAY, DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS LOST WITH THE AIRCRAFT DRIFTING TO THE LEFT OF THE RUNWAY, STRIKING A SNOW BERM, AND THEN NOSING OVER INVERTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA88LA041
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA88LA041

Location