Accident Bellanca 17-30A Super Viking 300A N123RM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37162

Date:Friday 14 March 1986
Time:06:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 17-30A Super Viking 300A
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N123RM
MSN: 84-30990
Total airframe hrs:384 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-K1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Frankfort, MI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Frankfort, MI (3D4)
Destination airport:Grand Rapids, MI (GRR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS TAKING OFF FROM HIS LOCAL airport AND LOCAL RESIDENTS DESCRIBED CONDITIONS OF 100 FT VIS IN HEAVY GROUND FOG. AFTER LIFT-OFF HE BEGAN A LEFT TURN TOWARD A 300 FT HIGH RIDGE TOPPED BY 100 FT TREES. THE ACFT STRUCK THE TREE TOPS, THE PLT LOST CONTROL AND IMPACTED THE GROUND IN A STEEP NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X33002