Accident Beechcraft G35 N313B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371622

Date:Tuesday 26 January 1988
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft G35
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N313B
MSN: D-4767
Total airframe hrs:3281 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL E-225-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Friona, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sweetwater, TX
Destination airport:Friona, TX (Q54)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER TOUCHDOWN ON THE LANDING STRIP, THE LEFT LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED, AND THE AIRPLANE WENT OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE STRIP. THE AIRPLANE WENT INTO A WATER PIT, AND STRUCK A PUMP STATION AND ASSOCIATED EQUIPMENT. LATER THE PILOT STATED TO HIS SON THAT HE HAD NOT BEEN FEELING WELL DURING THE FLIGHT, AND ALSO THAT THE ELECTRICAL EQUIPMENT HAD NOT BEEN WORKING PROPERLY. HE SAID HE COULD NOT GET A DOWN AND LOCKED INDICATION FOR THE LANDING GEAR, BUT HAD NOT USED THE EMERGENCY EXTENSION SYSTEM. DURING THE POST-ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION, IT WAS FOUND THAT THE IGNITION SWITCH WAS NOT WORKING PROPERLY, AND THAT THERE WAS AN INTERCONNECT BETWEEN THE IGNITION SWITCH AND THE BATTERY SWITCH. THE BATTERY WOULD NOT BECOME OPERATIONAL AFTER THE BATTERY SWITCH WAS TURNED ON, UNTIL THE IGNITION SWITCH WAS 'WIGGLED'.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW88DQG03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW88DQG03

Location