Accident Cessna T210N N5350A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371628

Date:Sunday 24 January 1988
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210N
Owner/operator:Armel Aviation
Registration: N5350A
MSN: 21063383
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:1311 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sterling, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KIAD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ABT 2.7 HRS AFTER TAKEOFF, THE STUDENT PLT & INSTRUCTOR (CFI) WERE PRACTICING INSTRUMENT APCHS WHEN THE ENG LOST PWR. THE CFI TOOK CONTROL OF THE ACFT & MADE A FORCED LNDG, BUT THE ACFT WAS DAMAGED ON ROUGH TERRAIN. AN EXAM OF THE ACFT REVEALED THE RIGHT & LEFT TANKS HAD ABOUT 0.5 & 30 GAL OF FUEL, RESPECTIVELY. THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS FOUND IN THE RIGHT TANK POSITION. THE ACFT HAD BEEN FLOWN ABOUT 4.3 HRS SINCE IT WAS LAST REFUELED & THE RIGHT TANK HAD BEEN USED FOR ABOUT 3.5 HRS OF THAT TIME. ALSO, THE RGT TANK HAD BEEN USED FOR THE ENTIRE TIME OF THE ACDNT FLT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO88FA014
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO88FA014