Accident Bell 206B JetRanger II N565KS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37165

Date:Monday 1 November 1999
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger II
Owner/operator:Elmo Air Center, Incorporated
Registration: N565KS
MSN: 056
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:6725 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cottage Grove, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:South St Paul, MN
Destination airport:Greenbay, WI (KGRB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter impacted terrain and was consumed by fire following a departure from cruise flight. Radar data indicated that the helicopter was proceeding on a heading of 103 degrees at an altitude of 1,300 feet msl and ground speed of 116 knots. Winds were from 280 degrees at 16 knots with gusts of 25 knots. Witnesses reported that the helicopter was proceeding eastbound at a low altitude and 'made a nose dive to the ground.' The main rotor blade and tail rotor assembly sustained damage consistent with a tail rotor strike in a nose high clockwise rotation. Examination of the engine and transmission did not reveal any mechanical anomalies.

Probable Cause: Undetermined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI00FA020
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI00FA020

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 September 1986 N206DW David Walden 0 Texarkana, AR sub

Location