Accident Cessna 172M N13609,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371709

Date:Saturday 26 December 1987
Time:11:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N13609
MSN: 17262881
Total airframe hrs:2200 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Warner-robins, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hollywood, FL (HWO
Destination airport:Cordele, GA (02J)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE NON-IFR RATED PLT DPTD IN VFR WX. HE SUBSEQUENTLY ENCOUNTERED IFR WX SEVERAL HRS AFTER DEPARTURE AND ATTEMPTED TO CONTINUE ON TO HIS DESTINATION ARPT IN IFR CONDITIONS. HE MADE SEVERAL VOR APPROACHES TO THE DESTINATION ARPT. BUT WAS UNABLE TO VISUALLY LOCATE THE ARPT AND LAND. HE SUBSEQUENTLY OBTAINED ATC ASSISTANCE AND RECEIVED VECTORS TO ROBINS AFB IN WARNER-ROBINS. THE ENGINE LOST POWER DURING THE APPROACH AND THE ACFT CRASHED INTO TREES ABOUT 8 NM FROM ROBINS AFB. THE PLT STATED THAT THE ENGINE LOST PWR DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. SUBSEQUENT EXAMINATION OF THE ACFT CONFIRMED THIS. THE PLT NOTED THAT HE SHOULD HAVE TURNED AROUND WHEN HE FIRST ENCOUNTERED THE IFR WX.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL88FA069
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL88FA069

Location