Accident Piper PA-28-161 N32560,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371712

Date:Thursday 24 December 1987
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Gary Bendavid
Registration: N32560
MSN: 28-7515187
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:1300 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Plymouth, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marshfield, MA (3B2)
Destination airport:Martha's Vineya, MA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT WAS TAXIING FROM A SHOP ON THE AIRPORT TO RUNWAY 24 FOR A SOUTH END DEPARTURE. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE LEFT WING OF THE AIRCRAFT MADE CONTACT WITH THE PARKED TRUCK CAUSING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC88LA063
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC88LA063