Accident Cessna 172XP N736AN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371715

Date:Wednesday 23 December 1987
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172XP
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N736AN
MSN: R1722374
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:1384 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-360-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Godley, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bonham, TX (KFDO)
Destination airport:Granbury, TX (F55)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT, THE WEATHER WORSENED. VISIBILITY DECREASED AND THE CEILING LOWERED, FORCING THE PILOT TO DESCEND IN ORDER TO REMAIN VFR. THE PILOT ELECTED TO PERFORM A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING IN A FIELD. DURING LANDING ROLL THE PILOT NOTICED A POST AND CULVERT IN HIS PATH. HE ADDED POWER AND ROTATED NOSE UP, BECOMING AIRBORNE, MISSING THE POST AND CULVERT BUT LANDING HARD ON THE NOSE GEAR. THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE ACFT NOSED DOWN AND TO THE LEFT, DAMAGING THE LEFT WING SPAR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW88LA041
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW88LA041

Location