Accident Cessna 172D N2456U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37177

Date:Friday 1 March 1996
Time:20:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172D
Owner/operator:James D. Mcrae
Registration: N2456U
MSN: 7250056
Total airframe hrs:3135 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hawthorne, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Auburn, AL (KAUO)
Destination airport:Gainesville, FL (KGNV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot requested and received a change in destination airport due to weather from ATC. The pilot was vectored on a right downwind to the new destination airport for an ILS approach. The pilot was cleared by ATC for the approach and instructed to maintain 2,000 feet until established on the approach. The pilot acknowledged the transmissions and there were no further transmissions received from the pilot. The airplane was last observed on radar 3 miles east of the locator outer marker. The airplane wreckage was located the following morning.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain the proper glidepath during an instrument approach.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA96FA089
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA96FA089

Location