Accident Cessna 172N N75825,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371829

Date:Wednesday 25 November 1987
Time:14:03 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N75825
MSN: 67982
Total airframe hrs:1199 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sacramento, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A CESSNA 172N VEERED OFF RUNWAY 30. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT A GUST OF WIND LIFTED THE LEFT WING RESULTING IN THE RIGHT WING SCRAPING THE RUNWAY SURFACE. THE AIRPLANE SUBSEQUENTLY GROUND LOOPED TO THE RIGHT AND DEPARTED THE RUNWAY. THE WINDS WERE REPORTED TO BE FROM 350 DEGREES AT 22 KNOTS GUSTING TO 27 KNOTS DURING THE SCHEDULED RECORD OBSERVATION AT 1248 HOURS PST, APPROXIMATELY 15 MINUTES PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. THE SAC AIR TRAFFIC CONTROL TOWER HAD ISSUED A LOW LEVEL WIND SHEAR ADVISORY TO THE PILOT WHEN THEY CLEARED HIM TO LAND. AT 1337 HOURS PST A SPECIAL OBSERVATION AS A RESULT OF THE AIRPLANE ACCIDENT RECORDED THE WINDS FROM 330 DEGREES AT 24 KNOTS GUSTING TO 31 KNOTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX88LA056
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX88LA056

Location