Accident Cessna 425 Corsair N425SC, 11 Jan 1986
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37183

Date:11-JAN-1986
Time:10:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C425 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 425 Corsair
Owner/operator:Jayhawk Aircraft Sales
Registration: N425SC
MSN: 425-0126
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Granby, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Hutchison, KS (HUT)
Destination airport:Granby-Grand County Airport, CO (KGNB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
DRG ARRIVAL, THE PLT ADVISED ARTCC THAT THE DESTINATION airport APPEARED TO BE COVERED WITH FOG. SHE THEN CANCELED HER IFR FLT PLAN. ACCORDING TO GROUND WITNESSES, THE ACFT MADE SEVERAL PASSES OVER THE ARPT. WITNESSES ALSO RPRTD THAT THE HORIZONTAL VISIBILITY WAS NIL, BUT THEY COULD SEE BLUE SKY DIRECTLY ABOVE. DRG THE LAST PASS, THE ACFT CROSSED OVER THE APCH END OF THE RWY WITH THE GEAR & FLAPS EXTENDED, ANGLING TO THE LEFT OF THE RWY HDG. MOMENTS LATER, WITNESSES HEARD THE ENGS GO TO FULL POWER, THEN SILENCE FOLLOWED. THE ACFT WAS FND WHERE IT IMPACTED RISING SNOW COVERED TERRAIN APRX 1/8 MI SOUTH OF THE MIDPOINT OF THE ARPT. THERE WAS EVIDENCE THAT THE ACFT WAS IN A STEEP DESCENDING, RIGHT WING LOW ATTITUDE WHEN IT CRASHED. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE/MALFUNCTION WAS FND. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20010110X00161