Accident Cessna 152 N5520H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371832

Date:Tuesday 24 November 1987
Time:16:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Tag Aviation
Registration: N5520H
MSN: 15284110
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:2587 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-N2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mendham, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Morristown, NJ
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR HAD SIMULATED AN ENGINE FAILURE. THE INSTRUCTOR PULLED THE THROTTLE TO IDLE AND THE STUDENT WENT THROUGH THE CHECKLIST PROCEDURE FOR EMERGENCY LANDING. WHEN THE STUDENT PLT APPLIED POWER FOR THE GO-AROUND THE ENGINE RESTARTED FOR ABOUT 5-10 SECONDS BUT THEN QUIT AGAIN. THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN ON THE MAIN GEAR FOLLOWED BY THE NOSE WHEEL, DUG INTO THE SOD, AND FLIPPED OVER. THE PILOTS EXTINGUISHED THE POST-ACCIDENT FIRE. THE AIRCRAFT WAS BEING OPERATED IN CONDITIONS CONDUCIVE TO CARBURETOR ICING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC88LA046
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC88LA046