Accident Cessna 152 N5418P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371833

Date:Tuesday 24 November 1987
Time:14:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Gunnel Aviation
Registration: N5418P
MSN: 15284941
Total airframe hrs:3457 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-N2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Clemente, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Santa Monica, CA
Destination airport:Carlsbad, CA (KCRQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A PARTIAL LOSS OF ENG POWER OCCURRED WHILE THE STUDENT PLT WAS ON A SOLO X-COUNTRY FLT. HE APPLIED CARB HEAT, BUT TO NO AVAIL. THE ENG CONTINUED TO RUN ROUGH & THE PLT MADE AN EMERGENCY LANDING ON UPWARD SLOPING TERRAIN. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE NOSE GEAR HIT A HOLE IN THE DIRT & THE ACFT NOSED OVER. AN EXAM OF THE ENG DISCLOSED THAT THE #3 EXHAUST VALVE RETAINING NUT HAD BACKED OFF UNTIL THE VALVE WOULD NOT OPERATE AS THE CRANKSHAFT WAS ROTATED. DURING MAINTENANCE ON THE PREVIOUS DAY, THE #3 VALVES HAD BEEN ADJUSTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX88LA054
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX88LA054

Location