Accident Cessna 182C N8504T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371840

Date:Sunday 22 November 1987
Time:19:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8504T
MSN: 52404
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:2452 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hazel Green, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE HIT A TREE AND CRASHED ABOUT 300 YDS SHORT OF THE RWY WHILE ON FINAL APPCH TO LAND. THE PLT INDICATED THAT HE BECAME PREOCCUPIED WITH THE AIRSPEED INDICATOR AND ALLOWED THE AIRPLANE TO DESCEND BELOW THE PROPER GLIDE PATH. THE PLT HAD LESS THAN 1 HR OF NIGHT FLT EXPERIENCE IN THE PRECEDING 90 DAYS. HIS TOTAL NIGHT EXPERIENCE WAS 6 HRS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL88LA042
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL88LA042

Location