Accident Piper PA-28-140 N9817W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371841

Date:Sunday 22 November 1987
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9817W
MSN: 2823319
Total airframe hrs:3150 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake City, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT INITIATED A TAKEOFF FROM A SNOW COVERED RUNWAY. DURING THE INITIAL GROUND RUN, HE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE AIRCRAFT RAN OFF THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY & COLLIDED WITH TREES. THE PLT RPRTD THE WIND WAS FROM THE SOUTH AT 8 TO 10 KTS. APRX 20 MI ENE, THE 1553 EST HOUGHTON LAKE WIND WAS FROM 150 DEG AT 7 KTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI88LA029
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI88LA029

Location