Accident Piper PA-28-181 N47622,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371865

Date:Saturday 14 November 1987
Time:17:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Air Group, Inc.
Registration: N47622
MSN: 28-7890104
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:2426 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Manitowoc, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Manitowoc, WI (MTW
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT AND HIS TWO PAX WERE ON TAKEOFF ROLL AT THE LOCAL, UNCONTROLLED ARPT. THE PILOT STATED THAT JUST PRIOR TO ROTATION A DEER RAN ONTO THE RUNWAY AND THE RIGHT WING STRUCK THE DEER. THE PILOT ABORTED THE TAKEOFF WITHOUT INCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI88LA025
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI88LA025

Location