Accident Cessna 210 N9568T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371868

Date:Saturday 14 November 1987
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210
Owner/operator:Steven Mueller
Registration: N9568T
MSN: 57368
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:2034 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Schenectady, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Schenectady, NY
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING LANDING, THE LEFT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED. A METALLURGICAL EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT THE LEFT MAIN GEAR SADDLE ASSEMBLY WAS FRACTURED INTO THREE PIECES THROUGH THE AREA NEAR THE FORWARD EDGE OF THE LANDING GEAR STRUT. WHEN EXAMINED FURTHER, THE FACES AND SURROUNDING MATERIAL DISPLAYED FEATURES TYPICAL OF AN OVERSTRESSED SEPARATION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC88LA040
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC88LA040

Location