Accident Cessna T210M N761MX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371876

Date:Friday 13 November 1987
Time:21:03 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210M
Owner/operator:Liberty Aviation Services
Registration: N761MX
MSN: 21062374
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:2294 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Colusa, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fullerton, CA (KFUL)
Destination airport:Willows, CA (KWLW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT EXECUTED A MISSED APPROACH AT THE DESTINATION BECAUSE OF FOG AND REDUCED VISIBILITY. THE PILOT ELECTED TO DIVERT TO COLUSA DUE TO THE WEATHER AND ON APPROACH TO CALUSA THE ENGINE QUIT. ATTEMPTS TO RESTART THE ENGINE WERE UNSUCCESSFUL AND THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A FIELD WHERE THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER. INVESTIGATION REVEALED NO FUEL REMAINING IN THE TANKS. THE PILOT STATED EVEN THOUGH HIS FUEL GAUGE INDICATED EMPTY, BY HIS CALCULATIONS, SUFFICIENT FUEL SHOULD HAVE BEEN AVAILABLE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX88LA046
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX88LA046

Location