Accident Cessna 210A N9505X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371891

Date:Wednesday 11 November 1987
Time:18:16 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9505X
MSN: 21057805
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:3911 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Luis Obispo, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:El Monte, CA (KEMT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE APPROACHING THE ARPT THE PLT STATED THAT HE SLIPPED THE ACFT FROM 1800 FEET TO 1400 FEET, LEVELED THE WINGS, STILL DESCENDING, AND ENTERED THE PATTERN AT 1200 FEET. WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH THE ENGINE QUIT. UNABLE TO LAND ON THE RWY, THE PLT LANDED IN A SOFT FIELD WHERE THE ACFT NOSED OVER. INVESTIGATION REVEALED NO PREIMPACT MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS OR FAILURES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX88LA039
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX88LA039