Accident Piper PA-31-310 N112AG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371897

Date:Wednesday 11 November 1987
Time:06:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-310
Owner/operator:Top Flight Air Service
Registration: N112AG
MSN: 31-698
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:5382 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING TIO-540-A2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West Palm Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Tampa, FL (KTPA)
Destination airport:W Palm Beach, FL (KPBI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT WHILE ENROUTE TO WEST PALM BEACH, SHE ENCOUNTERED SEVERE TURBULENCE. THE AFT CABIN DOOR POPPED OPEN BUT REMAINED ATTACHED AND THE FLT WAS CONTINUED AND LNDD W/O FURTHER INCIDENT. AS THE PLT ATTEMPTED TO RESTART THE ENGS FOR THE RETURN TRIP THE LEFT ENG WOULD NOT START. ANOTHER ACFT WAS FLOWN IN SO SHE COULD COMPLETE HER TRIP. THE INITIAL ACFT WAS REPAIRED & FLOWN BACK TO TAMPA. AFTER LANDING IN TAMPA DURING DAYLIGHT HOURS, IT WAS FOUND THAT BOTH FORWARD WING ATTACH FITTINGS WERE DISTORTED AND PULLED AWAY FROM THE FUSELAGE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA88LA040
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA88LA040

Location