Accident Cessna 172E N5577T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371899

Date:Tuesday 10 November 1987
Time:17:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5577T
MSN: 17251477
Total airframe hrs:5125 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Placerville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KPVF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A TELEPHONE INTERVIEW THE STUDENT PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS PRACTICING TAKEOFFS AND LANDINGS. ON THE LANDING PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT, THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED AND THE STUDENT PILOT ATTEMPTED A GO AROUND. DURING THE GO AROUND ATTEMPT THE AIRCRAFT DRIFTED TO THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH A POLE. THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS REPORTED PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. WINDS WERE REPORTED TO BE FROM 320 DEGREES AT 3 KNOTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX88LA038
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX88LA038

Location