Accident Cessna 182N N9209G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371903

Date:Monday 9 November 1987
Time:16:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9209G
MSN: 18260749
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:2545 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Albuquerque, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT SHE WAS MAKING A TOUCH AND GO. SHE SAID AS SHE APPLIED FULL POWER TO TAKEOFF THE ACFT VEERED TO THE RIGHT. SHE WAS UNABLE TO REALIGN THE ACFT WITH THE RWY AND ELECTED TO CONTINUE THE TAKEOFF AND 'PULLED THE ACFT OFF AT A SPEED BELOW TAKEOFF HOPING TO GAIN SPEED IN GROUND EFFECT.' THE ACFT BECAME AIRBORNE BUT SETTLED BACK TO THE GROUND, HIT A SMALL HILL AND NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN88LA022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN88LA022