Accident Cessna 152 N5357M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37191

Date:Monday 25 September 2000
Time:01:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5357M
MSN: 15284557
Total airframe hrs:6647 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-N2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Navasota, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:College Station, TX (CLL)
Destination airport:Arlington, TX (GKY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot received two standard weather briefings for a VFR flight from Houston, Texas to Arlington, Texas. Both briefers informed the pilot that VFR flight was not recommended near Arlington; however, VFR flight would be possible to Waco, Texas. The pilot stated during both briefings that he needed to try and make it to Arlington. The flight departed Houston and diverted to College Station, Texas, due to weather. The flight remained on the ground in College Station for eight hours, during which time the pilot received three weather briefings. During the briefings, the weather briefers attempted to discourage the pilot from attempting the flight due to the en route weather. The pilot again indicated a need to reach his destination by the following morning and, subsequently, filed an IFR flight plan. The flight departed into dark night instrument meteorological conditions and 17 minutes later, the pilot reported to air traffic control (ATC) that the vacuum pump had failed. ATC provided the pilot with radar vectors back to the airport, during which time the pilot indicated that he was having trouble maintaining heading and altitude. Subsequently, ATC commenced a no gyro approach with the pilot. Seven minutes later, the airplane disappeared from radar. Search and rescue was initiated and the airplane was located in a pasture. Examination of the accident site revealed that the airplane impacted the ground in a near vertical nose down attitude. The pilot was issued an instrument rating on August 18, 2000. He had accumulated a total of 30.4 hours of simulated instrument flight time and 2.5 hours of actual instrument flight time. Examination of the airplane revealed no anomalies that would prevent normal operation of the aircraft. The vacuum pump drive shaft was found intact. Rotational scoring was found on components of the attitude indicator, heading indicator and turn and slip indicator.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane due to spatial disorientation. 