Accident Cessna 172K N7140G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371919

Date:Friday 6 November 1987
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7140G
MSN: 17258840
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:4772 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cumming, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT RPTD THAT THE AIRPLANE CONTACTED THE RWY AND BOUNCED TWICE DURING THE LDG FLARE. ONCE HE GOT THE AIRPLANE ON THE RWY, HE REALIZED THAT THE AIRSPEED WAS 'TOO HIGH' FOR THE RWY REMAINING AND ATTEMPTED TO GROUND LOOP THE AIRPLANE TO STOP IT. THE AIRPLANE SUBSEQUENTLY VEERED OFF THE SIDE OF THE RWY AND IMPACTED TREES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL88LA033
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL88LA033