Accident Cessna 172P N52263,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371921

Date:Friday 6 November 1987
Time:10:57 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Foster Aviaton Corporation
Registration: N52263
MSN: 17274467
Total airframe hrs:2529 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Danville, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Danville, IL (KDNV)
Destination airport:Mattoon, IL (KMTO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING AN EMERGENCY OFF AIRPORT LANDING, SUBSEQUENT TO A POWER FAILURE, THE AIRCRAFT EXPERIENCED A NOSE OVER AND SUFFERED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. THE PILOT REPORTED NO INJURIES. INVESTIGATION AFTER THE ACCIDENT REVEALED A VALVE STICKING PROBLEM IN THE ENGINE. DURING THE POST ACC EXAM THE ENG WOULD RUN AT HIGH SETTING BUT QUIT WHEN REDUCED TO CRUISE PWR. THE VALVE STEM CLEARANCES WERE FOUND TO MEET SPECS HOWEVER THERE WERE EXCESSIVE CARBON DEPOSITS AT THE BASE OF THE STEMS ON THE INTAKE VALVES. THE ENGINE HAD BEEN OVERHAULED 350 HOURS PREVIOUSLY AND HAD A 100 HOUR INSPECTION 49 HOURS PREVIOUSLY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI88LA018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI88LA018

Location