Accident Raven S-66A N4094G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371922

Date:Thursday 5 November 1987
Time:18:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Raven S-66A
Owner/operator:Allen, David
Registration: N4094G
MSN: S66A126
Total airframe hrs:136 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Naples, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER LIFTOFF WITH THE DEFLATION PANEL PARTIALLY OPEN, THE FLT CONTINUED TOWARDS THE LANDING LOCATION. WITH A HIGH RATE OF DESCENT ESTABLISHED, THE PLT REALIZED THAT THE BALLOON WOULD NOT CLEAR THE POWERLINES THAT WERE AHEAD OF THE LANDING LOCATION. HE THEN PULLED THE DEFLATION PANEL CORD, AFTER WHICH THE BALLOON DESCENDED RAPIDLY. THE GONDOLA TOUCHED DOWN AFTER WHICH THE ENVELOPE FELL ACROSS THE POWERLINES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA88LA036
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA88LA036