Accident Globe GC-1B N78169,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371923

Date:Thursday 5 November 1987
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Globe GC-1B
Owner/operator:F.l. Thomas Jr.
Registration: N78169
MSN: GC-1B
Total airframe hrs:1950 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Beaufort, SC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Summerville, SC (71S
Destination airport:Beaufort, SC (73J)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE ENGINE LOST PWR AT CRUISE AND THE PLT MADE A FORCED LNG IN A SALT-WATER MARSH. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE PLT WAS FERRYING THE ACFT TO ANOTHER ARPT TO HAVE MAINTENANCE PERFORMED ON THE FUEL SELECTOR VALVE, WHICH WAS STUCK IN THE AUX TANK POSITION. THE AUX TANK WAS NOT FULL PRIOR TO DEPARTURE. ABOUT 30 MINUTES AFTER DEPARTURE, THE AUX TANK RAN DRY AND THE PLT WAS UNABLE TO SWITCH THE SELECTOR VALVE TO THE MAIN TANKS WHICH CONTAINED FUEL. EXAMINATION OF THE VALVE MECHANISM REVEALED THAT SET SCREWS ON THE SELECTOR VALVE SHAFT HAD LOOSENED, WHICH ALLOWED THE SELECTOR HANDLE TO BE MOVED WITHOUT REPOSITIONING THE SELECTOR VALVE. THE ACFT CRASHED ABOUT 12 MILES SHORT OF THE DESTINATION ARPT. ACCORDING TO FAA RECORDS, NO FERRY PERMIT WAS ISSUED FOR THE FLT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL88LA028
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL88LA028

Location