Accident Cessna 172 N9538L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371924

Date:Thursday 5 November 1987
Time:10:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Panaroma Flight Service
Registration: N9538L
MSN: 76572
Total airframe hrs:467 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stamford, CT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:White Plains, NY (HPN
Destination airport:Islip, NY (KISP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE INSTRUCTOR (CFI) REPORTED THAT THE AIRCRAFT HAD JUST REACHED THE TOP OF A CLIMB AT 2500 FT WHEN THE ENGINE LOST POWER. AN OFF AIRPORT LANDING WAS MADE ON A GOLF COURSE. DURING THE LANDING, THE WINGS STRUCK TREES AND THE AIRCRAFT WAS DAMAGED. THE GOLF COURSE HAD NUMEROUS TREES AND THE TERRAIN WAS NOT LEVEL. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE DISCLOSED THE ROCKER ARM ASSEMBLY FOR THE NUMBER 1 EXHAUST VALVE HAD FAILED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC88LA031
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC88LA031