Accident Piper PA-28-161 N8303Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371925

Date:Thursday 5 November 1987
Time:05:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Professional Aeronautics Inc.
Registration: N8303Y
MSN: 288116095
Total airframe hrs:3531 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-DG3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bonne Terre, MO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wetumpka, AL (08A)
Destination airport:St. Louis, MO (KSUS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT RPRTD THE ENG LOST PWR FM FUEL EXHAUSTION AS HE WAS CRUISING AT NGT ON A X-COUNTRY FLT AT 6500' MSL. HE DECLAREDAN EMERG WITH ST LOUIS APCH & REQD VECTORS TO THE NEAREST ARPT. THE CONTROLLER (CTLR) PROVIDED VECTORS TO THE BONNE TERRE ARPT WHICH WAS ABOUT 7 MI AWAY, BUT IT HAD NEITHER RWY LGTS NOR A ROTATING BEACON. THE PLT WAS UNABLE TO LOCATE THE ARPT & ELECTED TO MAKE A NGT LNDG ON A ROADWAY. AS HE WAS LNDG, THERE WAS A LEFT CURVE IN THE ROADWAY. WHILE LNDG IN A LEFT BANK OVER THE CURVED ROAD, THE LEFT WING CONTACTED THE GND & THE ACFT GND LOOPED & WAS DAMAGED. THE ACDNT OCCURRED ABOUT 1 MI FM THE UNLIGHTED ARPT. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THERE WAS A LIGHTED ARPT ABOUT THE SAME DISTANCE FM WHERE THE ENG LOST POWER. THE PLT STATED THAT DRG A PREFLT, HE NOTED THE FUEL WAS AT/NEAR THE BOTTOM OF THE SLEEVES (TABS). HE THOUGHT THE TANKS WERE INSIDE THE WING SKIN & THAT THE TABS REPRESENTED A FULL FUEL LVL, WHEN ACTUALLY THE FUEL TANKS WERE ABOUT 1-1/2 INCH BELOW THE FULL LVL. ALSO, HE SAID HE ENCOUNTERED UNEXPECTED HEADWINDS DRG THE FLT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC88LA015
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC88LA015

Location