Accident Cessna T210N N5360U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371927

Date:Wednesday 4 November 1987
Time:20:01 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210N
Owner/operator:Luman Air Inc.
Registration: N5360U
MSN: 21064878
Year of manufacture:1984
Total airframe hrs:448 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sugar Grove, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Revenna, OH (29G)
Destination airport:Aurora, IL (KARR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE DESCENDING FOR LANDING THE AIRCRAFT EXPERIENCED TOTAL POWER FAILURE DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. AN EMERGENCY LANDING WAS MADE ON A ROAD AND ON SHORT FINAL, THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH POWER LINES WHICH RAN ALONG THE SOUTH SIDE OF THE ROAD. ACCORDING TO THE PLT, THE AIRCRAFT THEN PITCHED NOSE DOWN AND BEFORE HE COULD RECOVER IT COLLIDED WITH A VAN WHICH WAS HIDDEN BY A HIGHWAY OVERPASS EMBANKMENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI88LA017
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI88LA017

Location