Accident Cessna 182H N8411S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371929

Date:Wednesday 4 November 1987
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182H
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8411S
MSN: 18256511
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:3801 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Willcox, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Chandler, AZ (P10)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE TAKEOFF GROUND ROLL WAS UNUSUALLY LONG. AFTER LIFTOFF THE ACFT STAYED IN GROUND EFFECT UNTIL JUST BEFORE THE END OF THE RWY THEN CLIMBED TO APRX 100 FT. THE PLT LANDED IN A SOFT FIELD. DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE ACFT NOSED OVER. DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS 5800 FT. THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS REPORTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX88LA026
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX88LA026

Location