Accident Cessna T210G N6805R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37193

Date:Saturday 8 December 1984
Time:17:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210G
Owner/operator:Roger Fischer
Registration: N6805R
MSN: T210-0205
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:2091 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Meeker, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Laramie, WY
Destination airport:Grand Junction , CO (GJT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE A/C DEPT LARAMI, WY ON AN IFR FLT TO GRAND JUNCTION, CO.IN THE VICINITY OF MEEKER, CO, THE PLT EXPERIENCED AN APPARENT INSTRUMENT GYRO PROBLEM. HE FLEW OFF COURSE ONCE BUT WITH THE HELP OF ARTCC HE WAS VECTORED BACK ON COURSE, ONLY TO AGAIN GO OFF CRSE, LOSE CONTROL OF THE A/C. THE A/C DISAPPEARED FROM RADAR AND IMPACTED THE SIDE OF A HIGH RIDGE. THE A/C WAS DESTROYED AND THE PLT RECEIVED FATAL INJURIES. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X41753