Accident Cessna 172 N53461,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371930

Date:Wednesday 4 November 1987
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N53461
MSN: 17274756
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:2607 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Norfolk, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF THE CESSNA 172 WAS MAKING HER THIRD TAKEOFF, HAVING MADE TWO PRIOR TAKEOFFS AND LANDINGS TO A FULL STOP, WHEN SHE EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF POWER. THE AIRCRAFT RAN OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY AND WAS OBSERVED TO PORPOISE SEVERAL TIMES PRIOR TO BREAKING OFF THE NOSE WHEEL IN SOFT DIRT AND FLIPPING OVER. THE ENGINE TEST-RAN SATISFACTORILY AFTER THE ACC. THE PILOT RPTD THAT AFTER THE ENG LOST PWR SHE RETARDED THE THROTTLE AND CARB HEAT. THE CARB HEAT CONTROL WAS FOUND IN THE FULL ON POSITION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC88LA030
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC88LA030

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
31 July 1987 N53461 Aviation East 0 Groton, CT sub