Accident Cessna 152 N49209,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371932

Date:Tuesday 3 November 1987
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Air Link Training Center, Inc.
Registration: N49209
MSN: 15281194
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:3487 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Greeley, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE RECENTLY CERTIFICATED PRIVATE PLT WAS TAXIING HIS ACFT TO RWY 9 FOR A NIGHT TAKEOFF. ANOTHER ACFT BEGAN ITS TAKEOFF ROLL ON RWY 9. AS A COURTESY, THE TAXIING PLT SWITCHED OFF HIS TAXI LIGHT SO AS NOT TO BLIND THE OTHER PLT. THE TAXIING PLT USED THE GLOW OF HIS WING TIP NAV LIGHTS TO SEE WHERE HE WAS GOING AND CONTINUED TAXIING. THERE WAS A SHARP CURVE IN THE TAXIWAY THAT THE PLT DID NOT SEE. THE ACFT TAXIED OFF THE TAXIWAY, DOWN INTO A DEPRESSION IN THE GROUND, AND NOSED OVER. THE WX WAS VFR BUT IT WAS A DARK NIGHT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN88LA019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN88LA019

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 December 1985 N49209 Imperial Aircraft Training,inc 0 Greeley, CO sub
16 December 1988 N49209 Air Link, Inc 0 Greeley, CO sub
28 July 1995 N49209 Aims Community College 0 Raton, NM sub

Location