Accident Cessna 172 N46094,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371936

Date:Sunday 1 November 1987
Time:20:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Hamilton Aviation Inc.
Registration: N46094
MSN: 17257039
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:2580 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sweet Springs, MO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bloomington, IN (BMG
Destination airport:Grain Valley, MO (3GV
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A NIGHT CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT AN EMERGENCY LDG WAS MADE DUE TO COMPLETE POWER FAILURE. PIC SAID HE FAILED TO VISUALLY CHECK FUEL SUPPLY BEFORE DEPARTURE, AND ALSO FAILED TO CHECK WINDS ALOFT, WHICH WERE QUARTERING HEADWINDS, OF TWENTY FIVE KNOTS. POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION REVEALED MINIMAL FUEL, AND NO MECHANICAL COMPONENT FAILURE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC88LA013
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC88LA013

Location