Accident Cessna 152 N757PY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371938

Date:Sunday 1 November 1987
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Cape Cod Aeromarinen
Registration: N757PY
MSN: 15279907
Total airframe hrs:1615 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chatham, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE DURATION OF THE PLEASURE FLIGHT WAS ABOUT 25 MINUTES AND WAS UNEVENTFUL. THE PILOT MADE THE APPROACH AND ENTERED THE TRAFFIC PATTERN IN THE STANDARD MANNER AND RADIOED UNICOM OF HER INTENTIONS TO LAND. THE PILOT STATED THAT SHE LANDED LONGER THAN USUAL AND BOUNCED THE AIRCRAFT SEVERAL TIMES. THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE AIRCRAFT CAME TO AN ABRUPT STOP.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC88LA028
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC88LA028

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 November 2020 N757PY Alpha International Avation 0 SW of San Bernardino Int’l Airport (SBD/KSBD), San Bernardino, CA sub
Fuel contamination