Accident Piper PA-28-161 N4302T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371940

Date:Sunday 1 November 1987
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Lincoln Flight, Inc.
Registration: N4302T
MSN: 28-8316065
Year of manufacture:1983
Total airframe hrs:3583 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Erwinna, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS LANDING THE AIRCRAFT ON RUNWAY 25 AT VANSANT AIRPORT. AT ABOUT 100 FEET DOWN THE RUNWAY, THE AIRCRAFT VEERED TO THE LEFT, OFF OF THE RUNWAY AND SLID DOWN AN EMBANKMENT AND CAME TO REST AFTER COLLIDING WITH A TREE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC88LA024
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC88LA024

Location