Accident Cessna 172 N6439D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371944

Date:Sunday 1 November 1987
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:American Flyers
Registration: N6439D
MSN: 17272800
Total airframe hrs:7597 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marlboro, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Islip, NY (KISP)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING A LANDING AT MARLBORO AIRPORT. UPON TOUCHDOWN BRAKES WERE APPLIED. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, THE AIRCRAFT WAS NOT STOPPING BUT INSTEAD WAS SLIDING DOWN THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT TURNED THE NOSEWHEEL TO THE LEFT TO SLOW THE AIRCRAFT BUT COLLIDED WITH A SIGN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC88LA029
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC88LA029