Accident Enstrom F-28A N9583,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371945

Date:Saturday 31 October 1987
Time:17:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom F-28A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9583
MSN: 112
Total airframe hrs:1178 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING HIO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lapeer, MI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Romeo, MI (D98)
Destination airport:Lupton, MI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HELICOPTER WAS IN CRUISE FLT WHEN THE RGT SIDE HORIZONTAL STABILIZER ATTACH TUBE FAILED & SEPARATED FROM THE TAIL BOOM, THEN CONTACTED THE TAIL ROTOR. THIS RESULTED IN FAILURE OF THE TAIL ROTOR DRIVE SHAFT FLEX COUPLING AT THE TAIL ROTOR GEAR BOX. IN TURN, THERE WAS A LOSS OF TAIL ROTOR THRUST. THE PLT MADE A SUCCESSFUL AUTOROTATION IN AN OPEN FIELD. AN EXAM OF THE RGT HORIZONTAL STABILIZER ATTACH TUBE REVEALED IT HAD FAILED FROM FATIGUE AT THE RGT INBOARD ATTACH HOLE. THE FATIGUE ORIGINATED AT A SURFACE DEFECT ON THE OUTER DIAMETER OF THE TUBE WHICH WAS CAUSED BY MISALIGNED DRILLING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI88LA014
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI88LA014

Location