Accident Cessna 150 N8362G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371950

Date:Saturday 31 October 1987
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Robert Ababy
Registration: N8362G
MSN: 15062462
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:4360 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Millbrook, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT HAD JUST BECOME AIRBORNE WHEN POWER FLUCTUATION OCCURRED. ON THE SECOND POWER LOSS, CARBURETOR HEAT WAS APPLIED BUT THE ENGINE LOST POWER COMPLETELY. THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT WAS MAKING A TURN BACK TOWARDS THE AIRPORT WHEN THE WING CONTACTED TREES AND THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED INTO THE POND OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY. POST ACC SAMPLES OF WATER FROM THE CARBURETOR WERE ANALYZED AND FOUND TO BE DIFFERENT FROM THE POND WATER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC88LA025
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC88LA025

Location