Accident Cessna 150 N3449J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371953

Date:Saturday 31 October 1987
Time:00:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:David Sibley
Registration: N3449J
MSN: 15066149
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:4400 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Angelo, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Amarillo, TX (IE9)
Destination airport:San Angelo, TX (KSJT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON A LONG FINAL APPROACH THE AIRCRAFT RAN OUT OF FUEL. THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A FIELD. DURING LANDING ROLL THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED, THE MAIN LANDING GEAR CAME OFF, AND BOTH WINGS WERE DAMAGED. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE COULD HAVE AVOIDED THE ACCD BY NOT OVERFLYING BIG SPRINGS ARPT (BUT RATHER LNDG THERE AND REFUELING) AND BY KEEPING BETTER TRACK OF FLT PROGRESS AND FUEL CONSUMPTION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW88LA022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW88LA022

Location