Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N45691,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371956

Date:Friday 30 October 1987
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:John Cannon L.
Registration: N45691
MSN: 1066
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:5117 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Edcouch, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER A NORMAL TAKEOFF AND CLIMB TO 200 FEET AGL THE PILOT REDUCED POWER AND THE ENGINE QUIT. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE INTO A DRY BUT SOFT PLOWED FIELD. THE AIRCRAFT ROLLED 300 FEET AND THEN NOSED OVER INTO AN INVERTED ATTITUDE AND STOPPED. THE ENGINE WAS SUBSEQUENTLY REMOVED AND PLACED ON A TEST STAND WHERE AN ENGINE RUN WAS CONDUCTED. NO DISCREPANCIES WERE NOTED. THE REASON FOR ITS PREVIOUS STOPPAGE WAS NOT DETERMINED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW88DRG02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW88DRG02

Location