Accident Viking Dragonfly N41GK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371960

Date:Wednesday 28 October 1987
Time:18:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DFLY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Viking Dragonfly
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N41GK
MSN: 818
Year of manufacture:1987
Total airframe hrs:54 hours
Engine model:LIMBACH L2000601
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Boca Raton, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON SHORT FINAL APPROACH THE FLIGHT ENCOUNTERED A WIND GUST WHICH CAUSED THE LEFT CANARD TO DROP. THE LANDING GEAR ON THE LEFT CANARD THEN STRUCK THE RAISED LIP OF THE RUNWAY CAUSING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. THE AIRCRAFT CAME TO REST ON THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA88LA021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA88LA021

Location