Accident Piper PA-18-150 N4101E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371966

Date:Tuesday 27 October 1987
Time:18:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Chandler Air Service
Registration: N4101E
MSN: 187809068
Total airframe hrs:2960 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Casa Grande, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Chandler, AZ (P10)
Destination airport:(P10)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING AN INSTRUCTIONAL FLT, THE STUDENT WAS PERFORMING CLIMBS, DESCENTS AND TURNS WHEN THE ENGINE SPUTTERED AND LOST POWER. THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR TOOK CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT BUT WAS UNABLE TO RESTART THE ENGINE. THE AIRCRAFT WAS LANDED ON A DIRT ROAD WHERE IT COLLIDED WITH A RISE IN THE TERRAIN. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THE ENGINE RAN NORMALLY EXCEPT FOR THE IDLE SPEED WAS 500 RPM (SLIGHTLY LOW) AND THE IDLE MIXTURE APPEARED TO BE SLIGHTLY LEAN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX88LA027
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX88LA027