Accident Cessna 172 N3931L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 371969

Date:Monday 26 October 1987
Time:20:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Tom Carrens
Registration: N3931L
MSN: 17254100
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:1569 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Midland, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Roswell, NM (KROW)
Destination airport:Midland, TX (KMDD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT LANDED LONG AND COULD NOT STOP BEFORE RUNNING OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT, COLLIDED WITH A FENCE AND THE LEFT WING WAS DAMAGED WHEN THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A DITCH.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW88LA017
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW88LA017

Location